top of page

Privacy Notice

1.     Processing of Personal Data by Manipura by Laura

Manipura by Laura (“MbL”) offers different services through the website www.manipurabylaura.com ("Website”) such as online yoga courses, 1:1 mentorship, group programmes, the MbL email newsletters and adjacent services set out in Section 3 below (“Services”).

 

To provide you with these Services some of your personal data will be processed. 

 

In this privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”), you will be able to read why and how your personal data is processed, what legal basis MbL relies on, what right you have as an individual etc. as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

2.     The Controller of Your Personal Data

MbL determines the purpose and means of the processing of your personal data and therefore acts as a data controller.

 

Contact details:

Manipura by Laura

CVR/VAT no.: 43211692

Denmark

Email: laura@manipurabylaura.com 

 

Please note that MbL does not employ a Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Service and the use of your personal data, kindly contact MbL via the email address above.

 

3.     Why, How and What Personal Data Is Processed

MbL provides the following Services:

 

Online Yoga Courses

The courses are sold online through the Website upon your request.

 

The following personal data is collected to provide you with courses:

  • Email address

  • Name

  • Payment amount and information about payment processed

 

The processing of your personal data is necessary for MbL to fulfil the agreement with you (your purchase of the course), cf. the GDPR art. 6 (1)(b).

 

1:1 Mentorship

When you request 1:1 mentorship through the Website, you schedule a discovery call with MbL for initial dialogue. Throughout the mentorship, regular meetings are held either virtually or physically. The mentorship is tailored to your specific needs.

 

Throughout the mentorship the following personal data will be collected:

  • Your contact details (name, email address, phone number)

  • Internal notes related to your particular situation, e.g., in relation to self-care, mindset, professional life and career, etc.

 

The processing of your personal data is necessary for MbL to fulfil the agreement with you (your purchase of the mentorship programme), cf. the GDPR art. 6 (1)(b).

 

Group Programmes

You sign-up to Group Programmes through the Website upon your request. 

The Group Programmes are virtual.

The following personal data is collected to provide you with Group Programmes:

  • Email address

  • Name

  • Payment amount and information about payment processed

 

The processing of your personal data is necessary for MbL to fulfil the agreement with you (your purchase of the course), cf. the GDPR art. 6 (1)(b).

 

The Manipura by Laura Newsletter

When you provide your consent to receive direct marketing, newsletters will be sent to you by MbL.

 

The following personal data is collected to provide you with this:

  • Name

  • Email address

 

The processing of your personal data for direct marketing, including your subscription to the newsletter is based on your consent, cf. the GDPR art. 6(1)(a). You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of a newsletter but please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before it was withdrawn.

 

Surveys and Questionnaires

MbL might ask you to provide feedback on the Services through various surveys. 

 

These are fully voluntary. 

 

The following personal data is collected to provide you with this:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • What you think about MbL’s Services and offerings

  • Suggestions for improvements 

  • Preferred Service formats

  • Challenges and struggles in professional life

 

MbL processes such personal data based on a legitimate interest, cf. the GDPR art. 6 (1)(f) as MbL has a legitimate interest in service and product improvement and ensuring that the offered Services are fit for purpose and adjusted to the relevant customer groups.

 

Customer Service Related to the Services

In the event that any dialogue is necessary to ensure you have received the Services as requested, or if you have questions or queries related to the Services, MbL will process your personal data for customer service purposes. 

 

In addition to the personal data already processed to provide you with the Services, the following personal data might also be collected:

  • Additional contact information

  • Your dialogue with MbL (correspondence, questions, queries, complaints etc.)

  • Documentation related to your purchase and the Services

 

MbL processes such personal data based on a legitimate interest, cf. the GDPR art. 6 (1)(f) as MbL has a legitimate interest in communicating with customers in relation to the Services and general customer service.

 

4.     Cookie notice

When you visit the Website, the site asks your browser to store/access a small piece of data (text file) called a cookie - on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by MbL and called first-party cookies.

 

MbL may also use third-party cookies, which are cookies from a domain different from the domain of this Website, for advertising and marketing purposes. 

 

More specifically, MbL uses cookies and other tracking technologies as follows: strictly necessary cookies, marketing cookies, functional cookies and analytics cookies. 

 

To understand the details of these types of cookies and the purposes for which they are used, access the ‘Cookie Settings’ button available at the bottom-left corner of the Website.
 

How to Control and Delete Cookies

The Website contains a cookie setting functionality that can be used to manage your cookie preferences. The tool will record when you have consented to cookies. The functionality can be used to select and deselect all cookies, except strictly necessary cookies which cannot be disabled. To access the consent tool, see the bottom-left corner of the Website.

Many of the cookies used on the Website can be disabled either by using the consent tool or through your browser. To disable cookies through your browser, follow the instructions usually located within the “Help,” “Tools” or “Edit” menus in your browser. Please note that disabling a cookie or category of cookies through the cookie consent module does not delete the cookie from your browser unless manually completed through your browser function. 

 

Please note that information collected prior to your change of cookie preferences may still be used even though your preferences are changed. However, no further information will be collected from the moment you choose to disable certain cookies.

5.     Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Data – Contact of Necessary

MbL uses service providers who, as data processors, process data on MbL’s behalf. 

 

The services include hosting providers, emails service providers, services ensuring MbL can provide you with the Services requested, e.g., registering and processing of your online sign-up(s), scheduling online meetings, and ensuring payment. These service providers may as data processors only process data to the extent necessary to deliver the services to MbL.

 

All data processors enter into required data processing agreements and are contractually obliged to treat all data they process in the strictest confidence.

 

The data processors may be situated outside the EU/EEA. Consequently, your personal data may be shared with countries outside the EU/EEA. In such cases there will be an appropriate level of protection in connection with such data transfers by using e.g., standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commissions or other lawful bases for transfer.

 

MbL may disclose your information to the extent duty-bound to disclose or share your personal data in order to:

  • comply with a legal obligation,

  • comply with the direction of the court or any other body of competent jurisdiction incl. law enforcement,

  • defend our legal rights and interests,

  • enforce or apply this privacy policy or other agreements.

 

The above includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

6.     Your Rights

As an individual, you have certain rights under the GDPR. To exercise these rights, please contact MbL at the email address mentioned under contact details. Please note that some rights may be subject to certain statutory limitations.

 

6.1.   The Right to Access

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you. 

 

6.2.  The Right to Rectification

You have the right to request correction of the personal data stored on you.

 

6.3. The Right to Be Erased

You have the right to request your personal data be deleted, unless MbL e.g. has a legal obligation to retain the personal data or need the data for establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

6.4. The Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

 

6.5.   The Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. This right only concerns personal data collected based on your consent or based on a contract, and only includes personal data you have submitted to us.

 

6.6. The Right to Object

You have the right to object to 

1) processing based on legitimate interest and 

2) direct marketing.

 

In relation to 1), MbL will no longer process your personal data unless legitimate grounds can be demonstrated for the processing which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

 

6.7. The Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Data Protection Authorities

If you consider MbL to process your personal data in an incorrect way, you can always contact us. You also have the right to raise a complaint to a data protection authority. As MbL is the data controller of the processing activities described in this Privacy Notice, the relevant authority is the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet (www.datatilsynet.dk).

 

7.     Retention of Your Personal Data

MbL retains your personal data for the following periods of time:

 

  • Personal data related to newsletters: Retained until you unsubscribe

  • Personal data related to courses and programmes: As MbL provides you with a lifetime guarantee for access as part of the Services, related data are retained until you specifically request it deleted

  • Personal data related to surveys and questionnaires: Retained for 5 years from collection

  • Personal data related to customer services: Retained for 5 years from collection

 

8.     The Security of Information and Data Integrity

MbL applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or lawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized use, disclosure, or access, in particular where processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing and misuse. 

 

Passwords provided to you in connection with the Services must be kept confidential and must not be disclosed to others.

9.     Changes to this Policy

MbL reserves the right to update this Privacy Notice from time to time when considered necessary. When signing up to the Services you will always be presented with the latest version of this Privacy Notice. 

Last updated: June 2023

bottom of page